Start Time End Time Activity
7:45 A.M. 6:00 P.M. Farm Tour (End Time Not 100% Dependable!)
9:30 A.M. 3:30 P.M. Building a Whole Farm Organism – Biodynamics and Beyond at Sage Hills
9:00 A.M. PST 12:00 P.M. PST Navajo Churo Sheep Workshop at Quail Hollow Farm
2:00 P.M. 4:00 P.M. Cheese Making at Nature Hills Farm
6:30 P.M. 9:00 P.M. Conference Check-in and at the Door Registration If Not Sold Out
7:00 P.M. 8:30 P.M. Bites and Beverages at Heritage Theater

Thursday, January 3rd

Conference Day 1

At Heritage Theater (Entrance Faces East)

 

Start Time End Time Activity
8:30 P.M. 10:00 P.M. Farmers for America Film Screening
Introduction and Q&A with Joel Salatin
Free and open to the public

Friday, January 4th

Conference Day 2

At Heritege Theater (Entrance Faces East) *Unless Otherwise Noted

Start Time End Time Activity
7:00 A.M. 8:00 A.M. Check-In, at Door Registration If Not Sold Out, Light Breakfast Served (Local and Organic When Possible)
7:00 A.M. 6:00 P.M. Exhibits, Vendors, and Local Book Store
8:00 A.M. 8:15 A.M. Welcome
8:15 A.M. 9:15 A.M. Keynote Livin’ the Dream by Laura Bledsoe
9:15 A.M. 10:10 A.M. Keynote Grain by Grain: Rebuilding Rural America Through Sustainable Agriculture
by Liz Carlisle & Bob Quinn
10:10 A.M. 10:20 A.M. Break & Book Signing by Liz Carlisle at Main Street Books Booth
10:20 A.M. 11:10 A.M. Town Hall

Joel Salatin will be leading with Sally Fallon Morell, Jed Johnson, Pete Kennedy, and Utah representatives.
11:10 A.M. 11:15 A.M. Break
11:15 A.M. 12:05 P.M. Keynote Regenerative Agriculture: Healthy Soils, No-Till Agriculture, and the Future of Farming by Elizabeth & Paul Kaiser
12:05 P.M. 1:30 P.M. Lunch Served (Local and Organic When Possible)

Meet Your Neighbor!
We will have designated tables for geographical locations so you can collaborate, meet and get to know those in your local community. Or find out you are all alone!

“If you’re going to be neighborly, you have to know your neighbors. You can’t be neighborly in a convocation of strangers.” – Wendell Berry
1:30 P.M. 3:00 P.M. Keynote Can We Feed the World? by Joel Salatin
3:00 P.M. 3:15 P.M. Break
3:15 P.M. 5:45 P.M. Workshops
  The Down and Dirty, Nitty Gritty details of Livin’ Life on the Farm by Laura & Monte Bledsoe
  Carbon Farming for Profit by Elizabeth & Paul Kaiser
  Don’t Be Scared; Be Strange by Joel Salatin
  Ancient Grains: How to Grow Them, How to Cook Them, and Emerging Research on Nutrition
by Liz Carlisle & Bob Quinn
5:45 P.M. 6:15 P.M. Book Signing by Joel Salatin at Main Street Books Booth
6:30 P.M. 8:30 P.M. * Farm to Fork Dinner in The Barn at Cedar Meadows
9:00 P.M. 11:00 P.M. * Mixer at Centro Woodfired Pizzaria

Saturday, January 5th

Conference Day 3

At Festival Hall (Entrance Faces West) *Unless Otherwise Noted

Start Time End Time Activity
7:30 A.M. 8:15 A.M. * Early Morning Yoga at Cedar Yoga Space
8:00 A.M. 9:00 A.M. Check-In and at Door Registration If Not Sold Out
8:00 A.M. 9:00 A.M. Farm Breakfast Served (Local and Organic When Possible)
8:00 A.M. 9:00 A.M. Meet Ups and Focus Lead Discussions

Would you like to have a directed discussion, meetup with someone who has the same interest or questions as you? Meetups and discussions will create a space for conference attendees to self organize informal conversation where they can share ideas questions and experiences with one another during breakfast. Each discussion and meetup will be assigned a room and have a designated person to lead out.
8:00 A.M. 4:30 P.M. Exhibits, Vendors, and Local Book Store
8:00 A.M. 11:00 A.M. Farmer’s Market
Free and open to the public
9:00 A.M. 9:50 A.M. Keynote Exploring the Farming Impulse and What “It” is for You by Luke Petersen
9:50 A.M. 10:00 A.M. Break
9:50 A.M. 10:50 A.M. Answers from Experts with Pete Kennedy, Paula Milby, & Marc Roberts
10:00 A.M. 11:00 A.M. Workshops
  Cooperative Food Systems – A Case Study by Narendra Varma

Georgics: The Greek and Roman Tradition of Farming by Shannon Brooks
  Question and Answer: Making a No-Till Ecological System Work for You by Elizabeth & Paul Kaiser
 

Regenerative Ranchers Intensively Grazing (Part 1 of 2) by

Tyler Westhoff, Steve Westhoff, Jared Sorensen, & Matt Palmer

  Nourishing Traditions (Part 1 of 3) by Sally Fallon Morell
11:00 A.M. 11:15 A.M. Break
11:15 A.M. 12:15 A.M. Workshops
  Permaculture and Monticello College: Where the Rubber Meets the Road by Josh Choate
  The Language of Farming by Luke Petersen
  Legacy Land Stewardship: Biodynamics and Beyond – an Agro-Homeopathy (Part 1 of 2) by Lloyd Nelson and Brook LeVan

Regenerative Ranchers Intensively Grazing (Part 2 of 2) by

Tyler Westhoff, Steve Westhoff, Jared Sorensen, & Matt Palmer

Nourishing Traditions (Part 2 of 3) by Sally Fallon Morell
12:15 P.M. 1:45 P.M. Lunch Served (Local and Organic When Possible)
12:45 P.M. 1:45 P.M. Seed Exchange
Free and open to the public
1:45 P.M. 2:45 P.M. Workshops

Converting to Organic and Taking an Ancient Wheat to Market by Bobb Quinn
  The Boulder Skills Foundation, Inspiring Resiliency in Boulder, Utah (Panel Discussion) with Haylee Apperson, Brynn Brodie, Scott Brodie, Matt Cochran, Josh Ellis, Eric Feiler, Constance Lynn, Jane Phillips, & Nicole Tomlin

Legacy Land Stewardship: Biodynamics and Beyond – an Agro-Homeopathy (Part 2 of 2) by Lloyd Nelson and Brook Levan

Hungry for Change: Building a Local Food System for All by Alison Einerson and Brian Emerson

Nourishing Traditions (Part 3 of 3) by Sally Fallon Morell
2:00 P.M. 3:00 P.M. Answers from Experts with Pete Kennedy, Paula Milby, & Marc Roberts
2:45 P.M. 3:00 P.M. Break
2:45 P.M. 3:00 P.M. Book Singning by Sally Fallon Morell at Main Street Books Booth
3:00 P.M.   Drawing – Must be Present to Win
3:00 P.M. 4:00 P.M. Keynote Beyond Hope by Narendra Varma
4:00 P.M. 4:15 P.M. Closing
Close Menu